Skip to main content

The Authority released two decisions today, both of which related to Punjabi talkback programmes. The first complaint, about a broadcast on Radio Virsa, was not upheld, although the Authority emphasised the responsibilities that come with the right to freedom of expression.

The second complaint, concerning adverse comments made by a host during a talkback programme on Auckland’s Community Access Radio, was upheld by the Authority under the fairness standard. The Authority found that the complainants were not given a fair and reasonable opportunity, prior to broadcast, to respond to the allegations made against them during the programme. The Authority did not make any orders in this case.

To read our media releases on these decisions, click here. These are available in Punjabi and English.

To read the full decisions, click on the Latest Decisions button below.